Curriculum Advisory Committees

Early Childhood: Years K–2

View All

Sue Youens (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Codi Jeffries Doe practising teacher
Fiona Boylan University
Julianne Lund DoE practising teacher
Julie Brown DoE system office
Kristy Howson DoE practising teacher
Michelle Pietracatella CEWA system office
Sandra Hesterman University
Tamara Bromley DoE practising teacher
Wendy Gorman AISWA sector office

Middle to Late Childhood: Years 3–6

Erika Holst-Marsh (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Jennifer Forster DoE practising teacher
Joan Mackin CEWA practising teacher
Maree Whiteley AISWA sector office
Megan Oliver DoE practising teacher
Meike Harman DoE practising teacher
Melissa Mikulich CEWA system office
Nicole Edwards DoE practising teacher
Patrick Hampton University
Roberta Hansen DoE practising teacher
Sonja Kuzich University
Tanya Quinn AISWA practising teacher
Virginie Van Der Merwe DoE practising teacher
Wendy Conti DoE practising teacher

Early and Middle Adolescence: Years 7–10

Jenny Burton (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Anne-Maree Liddelow DoE system office
Chantel Saunders DoE practising teacher
Christopher Witt AISWA sector office
Lisa DePonte Community
Melanie Hindley Professional Association (ETAWA)
Nicola Winterbourn AISWA practising teacher
Rodney McAllister CEWA system office
Stephanie Gillan CEWA practising teacher
Susan Wilson DoE practising teacher
Tanya Bagnara AISWA practising teacher
Veronica Burke DoE practising teacher

Darryn Longbottom (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Cherise Hawkins DoE practising teacher
Wesley McGrath CEWA system office

Renae Bogunovich (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Angela Shannon CEWA practising teacher
Caitlin Brotchie DoE system office
Jessica McAlpine DoE practising teacher
Kylie Kingdom CEWA system office
Lauren Stanton CEWA practising teacher
Rebekah Overton AISWA practising teacher
Renae Issacs-Guthridge DoE practising teacher
Richard Kostecki CEWA practising teacher
Rohan Mabey DoE practising teacher

Clare Slyth AISWA system office
Esther Blood DoE practising teacher
Julia Mueller DoE practising teacher
Katherine Williams DoE practising teacher
Laura Whitfield CEWA practising teacher
Marisa Schiavi CEWA system office
Matthew Shells AISWA practising teacher
Matthew Todd DoE practising teacher
Natalie Walker DoE system office
Rose Famiano DoE practising teacher

David Tan (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Alycia Della-Vedova CEWA system office
David Dunstan AISWA sector office
Elizabeth Hutt DoE practising teacher
Linda Archer CEWA practising teacher
Nathan Tibbits AISWA practising teacher
Pam Sherrard DoE system office
Samuel Glass DoE practising teacher
Victoria Spraggs CEWA practising teacher

David White (Chair) CEWA practising teacher
Dhivahar Sri Ranjan DoE practising teacher
Lainie Gara DoE system office
Laura Morris DoE practising teacher
Nicola Dunn AISWA practising teacher
Sally Budge Community
Sandra Papantoniou AISWA practising teacher
Sean Linkermann DoE practising teacher
Stacey Fairhead Professional Association

Gabrielle Trinca (Chair) CEWA system office
Bhavneet Singh DoE system office
Carol Puddicombe University
Denise Cullen DoE practising teacher
Michelle Chomiak AISWA practising teacher
Naomi Dreher CEWA practising teacher
Sandy Smith Professional Association (HEIA WA)
Simon Fittock AISWA sector office
Stefanie Bruder DoE practising teacher
Tony Wright DoE practising teacher

Michelle deRozario (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Belinda Callaway AISWA practising teacher
Caroline Stevenson CEWA practising teacher
Cassie Bussell DoE system office
Jemima Dove DoE practising teacher
Joanne Sweetman DoE practising teacher
Karen LeRaye AISWA sector office
Kirsten Greenshaw AISWA practising teacher
Lisa Paris University
Rachael Macfarlane DoE practising teacher
Sally Shanassy CEWA practising teacher
Sophie Carroll AISWA practising teacher
Stephanie Conduit DoE practising teacher

Late Adolescence/Early Adulthood: Years 11 and 12

Maureen Johnston (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Adam Kealley AISWA practising teacher
Amanda Malseed DoE practising teacher
David Beckwith DoE practising teacher
Deidre Burkardt DoE system office
Denise Shillinglaw DoE practising teacher
Elizabeth Howson AISWA practising teacher
John Crooks CEWA system office
Josefine Wang Professional Association (ETAWA)
Kathryn Shortland-Jones DoE practising teacher
Leanne Bondin DoE practising teacher
Naomi Smith AISWA practising teacher
Ruth Thillagaratnam DoE practising teacher

Amy Rowland (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Belinda Allen DoE practising teacher
Colleen Wheeler AISWA practising teacher
Gemma Reid DoE practising teacher
Grahame Walker AISWA practising teacher
Hayley Hoskin DoE practising teacher
Honor Huxley CEWA practising teacher
Jennifer Bottomley DoE practising teacher
Katherine Edwards DoE practising teacher
Mark Woodland Professional Association (SWETA)
Merrilee Wright DoE system office
Natalie Warnock DoE practising teacher

Anna Brown (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Dionn Godinho AISWA practising teacher
Emma Cattapan DoE practising teacher
Fiona Coble-Neal DoE practising teacher
Jodie Bastow AISWA practising teacher
John Crooks CEWA system office
Melanie Hastie AISWA practising teacher
Orietta Stokes DoE practising teacher
Rebecca Ewing AISWA practising teacher
Venetia Scaife DoE system office

Kate Simeon (Chair) Anglican Schools Commission
Bryan Wicks International practising teacher
Kate Reitzenstein AISWA sector office
Marisa Schiavi CEWA system office
Mishayla Webber Professional Association (WATESOL)
Melanie Postmus CEWA practising teacher
Patricia Konigsberg DoE system office
Thao Nguyen DoE practising teacher
Toni Dobinson Professional Association (WATESOL)

Kylee Coonan (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Debra Fitzsimons DoE practising teacher
Janet Michell DoE practising teacher
Kelsie McRae DoE practising teacher
Kerry Hinkley DoE practising teacher

Carl Stott (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Corey May Professional Association (ACHPER WA)
Dale Watson DoE practising teacher
Paul Delane CEWA practising teacher
Stewart Lowndes AISWA practising teacher
Wesley McGrath CEWA system office

Rebecca Thompson (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Adam McGill DoE practising teacher
Brad Ramsay AISWA sector office
Brooke Haendel Professional Association (PESTA WA)
Dawn Penney University
Kane Greenaway AISWA practising teacher
Mark Weston CEWA system office
Michelle Edwards DoE practising teacher
Vicki Delves DoE system office
Wayne Baseden DoE practising teacher

Gail Barrow (Chair) Community
Ben de Vries AISWA practising teacher
Catherine Santarelli AISWA practising teacher
Christa Snyman AISWA practising teacher
Heather Carter Sullivan CEWA system office
Kate Murrihy DoE practising teacher
Rebecca McClelland DoE practising teacher
Sherrie Zacher DoE practising teacher
Trish Green DoE practising teacher

Josie Detata (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Kshamta Trisal DoE practising teacher
Lyndie Bayne University
Melinda Bate AISWA practising teacher
Sarah Pearce AISWA practising teacher
Teresa Boccardo DoE practising teacher
Timothy Thurbin Professional Association

Coming soon

Daniel Shaw (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Annie Rees Professional Association (BEWA)
Daniel Lehman AISWA practising teacher
Patricia Oliver DoE practising teacher

Catherine Schwartz (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Dara O’Donoghue DoE practising teacher
Karen Gonsalves AISWA practising teacher
Leana Martin AISWA practising teacher
Linda Whiteside DoE system office
Nerida Williams CEWA system office
Ruth Barratt DoE practising teacher

Padminee Raja-Snijder (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Andrea Fitzpatrick Professional Association (ETAWA)
Angela Shannon CEWA practising teacher
Daniel Johnson DoE practising teacher
Declan Hanley AISWA practising teacher
Ian Fung-Hing DoE practising teacher
Steven Kemp Community
Sunila Singh DoE practising teacher
Vanessa Smith AISWA practising teacher

Roger Mellor (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Christopher Morris CEWA practising teacher

Brittany Halpenny

CEWA practising teacher
Leo Conti DoE practising teacher
Matthew Hildebrandt AISWA practising teacher
Pagona Bakalis AISWA practising teacher

Emily Donders DoE practising teacher

Andrew Rogers (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Brendan Counsel DoE practising teacher
Dominic Hodnett AISWA practising teacher
Isobel Stevenson DoE practising teacher
Raymond Driehuis DoE practising teacher

Andrew Lacy (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Alex Roseveare DoE practising teacher
Aidan Ricciardo University
Alison Harris AISWA practising teacher
Ilsa Wallner DoE practising teacher
Emma Hill DoE practising teacher
Michael Filer AISWA practising teacher
Stephen King Community
Telma Keen AISWA sector office

Megan Franken (Chair) University
Christopher Callus Professional Association (AARE)
Diana Jans Seconded 2022-2024
Iman Yahya Ibrahim Seconded 2022-2024
Jarrad Quartermaine CEWA practising teacher
Karen Pearce Seconded 2022-2024
Keely Trouchet CEWA system office
Marian Lavelle CEWA practising teacher
Melanie Kagan AISWA practising teacher
Melanie Reed CEWA practising teacher
Rachel Rodriguez Seconded 2022-2024
Simone Preedy CEWA practising teacher

Kate Reitzenstein (Chair) AISWA sector office
Belinda Mallard CEWA system office
Coleen Sherratt DoE system office
Lola Jones DoE system office
Patricia Konigsberg DoE System Office

Xiaoyang Zhang (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Eileen Tock AISWA practising teacher
Jia Liao Professional Assoc (CLTAWA)
Laura Sydenham Liu AISWA practising teacher
Mei Li DoE practising teacher
Stephanie Wignell DoE system office
Xiasopu (Lesley) Liu DoE practising teacher

Jonathan Rugg (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Catherine Champalle CEWA practising teacher
Christophe Pasquier DoE practising teacher
Desa Martinez Lucas DoE practising teacher
Emma Waters CEWA practising teacher
Isabelle Gault Community
Melisasa Ilett DoE practising teacher

Natalie Walker (Chair) DoE system office
Amra Munir DoE practising teacher
Patrick Guggisberg AISWA practising teacher

Maya Swailes (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Dai Tonai CEWA practising teacher
Danielle Horne Professional Association (WILTA)
Erin Pavy DoE system office

Silvia Romagnoli (Chair) CEWA practising teacher
Angela Melia DoE system office
Carmina Harvey AISWA practising teacher
Fabiana Padova CEWA practising teacher
Federica Verdina CEWA practising teacher
Joseph Millimaci CEWA practising teacher
Kylie Carroll DoE practising teacher
Maria Calabro AISWA practising teacher
Paula O’Donnell CEWA practising teacher

Rosanne Jacobs (Chair) CEWA practising teacher
Anne Ashby AISWA practising teacher
Anne Becker  DoE system office
Kanako Matsuo DoE practising teacher
Kyohhei Futaki Professional Association (JLYAWA)

Daniela Condo (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Divya Khetarpal DoE practising teacher
John Donaghy CEWA practising teacher
Jo Watt AISWA practising teacher
Ramzan Khan University
Roberta Lawrence CEWA practising teacher
Wendy Pero CEWA system office

Megan Christie (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Justine Allen CEWA practising teacher
Patricia Hatch DoE practising teacher
Rachel Vonk DoE practising teacher
Sharon Hardy DoE practising teacher
Sharon Schubert CEWA practising teacher
Stacey Van Der Velden DoE system office
Steven Nicholas CEWA practising teacher
Wendy Pero CEWA system office

Richard Williams (Chair) CEWA practising teacher
Alison Walker AISWA practising teacher
Christine Koopman AISWA practising teacher
David Hay DoE practising teacher
Fiona Bassett AISWA practising teacher
Maria D'Cunha DoE system office
Michael King Professional Association (ECAWA)

John McKenzie DoE practising teacher

Heather Tate (Chair) Professional Association (HEIA-WA)
Carol Farson CEWA system office
Danielle Spark AISWA practising teacher
Debra Hawthorne DoE practising teacher
Hannah Bent CEWA practising teacher
Julie Holschier Industry
Karen Lafitte DoE practising teacher
Merle Prins-Hayes DoE practising teacher
Rachela Messina AISWA practising teacher

Christopher Anderson (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Antony Norris AISWA sector office
Brett Clarke DoE system office
Jonathan Ihlein DoE practising teacher
Marianne Beattie DoE practising teacher
Peter Harper Professional Association (ECAWA)
Valerie Maxwell University
Zoe George DoE practising teacher

Jayson Bignoux (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Alex Spouge CEWA practising teacher
Annemarie Verschoor DoE practising teacher
Des Birt Training
Fabrianne Brown DoE practising teacher
Jodie Sanders AISWA practising teacher
Julie Kenny Industry
Kristyn Bowtell DoE system office
Luisa Box CEWA practising teacher
Mark Cypher University
Rohan Van Dongen CEWA practising teacher
Sonya Hoffman Professional Association (ToDWA)

Dzidris Cecins (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Bruce Dopson DoE system office
Daniel Engdahl Professional Association (DATTA WA)
Geoff Lewis Professional Association  (STAWA)
Ivan Lazar AISWA sector office
Laurie Cook DoE practising teacher
Nad Murugan DoE practising teacher
Sam Davy AISWA practising teacher

Judy Ialacci (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Beverley Hunter Community
Danica Hocken DoE practising teacher
Elise Gaglio DoE practising teacher
Jane Balcombe DoE practising teacher
Leanne Murphy CEWA system office
Liesl de Vries Professional Association (HEIAWA)
Matt Zarb AISWA practising teacher
Ranil Coorey University
Shana Pell AISWA practising teacher

Alexander Barbour AISWA practising teacher
Alistair Snook DoE practising teacher
Cheryl Lundy AISWA sector office
Elizabeth Lagrange Professional Association (HEIAWA)
Jeffrey Imrie DoE practising teacher
Marco Tolomei University

Christine Polglaze (Chair) CEWA practising teacher
Cheryl Venter DoE practising teacher
Clair Lang DoE system office
Deanna Greenhalgh DoE practising teacher
Jessica Wynn CEWA practising teacher
Seanne Sparrow University
Sherree Gull DoE practising teacher
Vanessa Best AISWA practising teacher

Jayson Bignoux (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Alex Spouge CEWA practising teacher
Annemarie Verschoor DoE practising teacher
Des Birt Training
Fabrianne Brown DoE practising teacher
Jodie Sanders AISWA practising teacher
Julie Kenny Industry
Kristyn Bowtell DoE system office
Luisa Box CEWA practising teacher
Mark Cypher University
Rohan Van Dongen CEWA practising teacher
Sonya Hoffman Professional Association (ToDWA)

Sarah Combes (Chair) AISWA practising teacher
Caitlin Wills CEWA practising teacher
David Ballantyne Community
Brooke van Aalen Professional Association (Drama West)
Christina Gray University
Felicity Glendinning DoE practising teacher
Jaime Illichmann AISWA practising teacher
Katherine Rogers DoE practising teacher
Mark Sills AISWA practising teacher
Marissa Atzemis DoE practising teacher
Shellie Rodriguez CEWA practising teacher
Stephen Roberts AISWA practising teacher

David Clarke (Chair) CEWA practising teacher
Andrew Ware DoE practising teacher
Bianca Venturi AISWA practising teacher
Bradley Minchin Professional Association (ATOMWA)
Denis Radacic CEWA sector office
Holly Malpas DoE practising teacher
Lawrence Hill Training
Melissa Farrell DoE system office
Rebecca Bryant CEWA practising teacher
Rikki James University
Steve McLeod AISWA practising teacher
Tracy Pender AISWA sector office

Paul McCarthy (Chair) Professional Association (ASMEWA)
Andrew Hislop CEWA practising teacher
Chiara Kingwell AISWA practising teacher
Deborah Banks DoE practising teacher
Dijon Summers DoE practising teacher
Erica Royle CEWA practising teacher
Jason Goopy University
Jemma Whelan Doe practising teacher
Kieran Drew DoE practising teacher
Melissa Skinner AISWA practising teacher
Nicole Turner Community
Paul De Cinque University
Paul Kinsella AISWA practising teacher
Selena Clohessy DoE practising teacher

Stephen Armistead (Chair) DoE practising teacher
Carmen Stewart CEWA practising teacher
Carol Wohlnick AISWA practising teacher
Cassie Bussell DoE system office
Claire Rushton DoE practising teacher
Dallas Perry Training
Eliza Leano AISWA sector office
Genevie Baker CEWA system office
Jodie Taylor CEWA practising teacher
Mark Parfitt University
Pamela Yordanoff AISWA practising teacher
Verity Palmer DoE practising teacher
Yvonne Wiese CEWA practising teacher